Services Talent Knowledge
[…] Kemper filed a notice of claim in the Court of Claims and then pursued a wrongful levy action against the IRS in federal court. It recovered all but $235,885.78, and it sought the difference from the State. The State argued that federal law immunized it from liability because it had honored the tax levy in good faith, but Kemper argued that the State's failure to make reasonable inquiry about Hasley's title to the money deprived it of immunity. Moreover, Kemper argued, 26 C.F.R. 301.6332-1(c)(2) provides a party who has surrendered property to the IRS in response to a tax levy "is not relieved of liability to a third party who has an interest in the property." Both parties requested summary judgment and the Court ruled for the State, finding that Kemper's sole remedy was an action against the Federal government for wrongful levy.